RP2024 Program

*Please note that the website version of the program (below) will always be the most up-to-date one.

Central Standard
Time (UTC-6)
Pre-Conference
Track 1 Track 2
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration and Badge Pick-up
Room: BALCONY ALCOVE - 2nd Floor

Breakfast On Your Own
*All Pre-Conference sessions include a 15-minute break. Refreshments will be available in the Bridge Foyer at approximately 9:45AM and 2:30PM.
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Pre-Conference Welcome
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor
Michelle Accardi-Ravid, PhD
Pre-Conference Welcome
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor
Abbey Hughes, PhD, ABPP
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Track 1: Forensic Practice Workshop
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

A Developmental Model Approach to Forensic Practice: A How-To Workshop for Rehabilitation Psychologists as Forensic/Disability Experts
Kathleen Bechtold, PhD, ABPP, Mark Barisa, PhD, ABPP, Alan Goldberg, PhD, ABPP
3.0 CEs
Track 2: Pain Workshop
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

Psychotherapy, Hypnosis and Eastern Philosophy for Chronic Pain
David Patterson, PhD, ABPP
3.0 CEs
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch On Your Own
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Critical Care Workshop
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

Critical Care Psychology Interventions: From the Intensive Care Unit to Outpatient Follow Up
Megan Hosey, PhD, Kirk Stucky, PhD, ABPP, Caitlin LaGrotte, PsyD, Abigail Hardin, PhD, ABPP, Elisabeth Nickels, PhD
3.0 CEs
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Transition Break
*Use elevators or stairwell to move up to the 3rd floor for the EC meeting in Trademark.
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Division 22 Executive Committee Meeting
Room: TRADEMARK - 3rd Floor
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sweets and Treats Station: Cookies and Milk
Room: BRIDGE FOYER - 2nd Floor
Central Standard
Time (UTC-6)
Main Conference
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration and Badge Pick-up
Room: BALCONY ALCOVE - 2nd Floor

Breakfast Buffet and Roundtables
Room: ATRIUM - 1st Floor
Critical Care SIG
Women’s Issues in Rehabilitation (Section 2)
Student Leadership Network (SLN)
ABPP for Early Career Psychologists (ECPs)
Disability and Strength Sports
Foundation for Rehabilitation Psychology
Diversity Committee
Early Career Psychologists
*Topical roundtable discussions are optional and open to all attendees.

ARP Board Meeting
Room: PFLUGER - 2nd Floor
*Board members only.
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM TERRIE PRICE KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Conference Welcome and Keynote Introduction
Abbey Hughes PhD, ABPP, Kristen Jackson, PhD, ABPP

Towards a More Inclusive Field of Psychology: Unpacking Intersections, Understanding Influence, and Empowering Change
Nazanin Heydarian, PhD

1 CE
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM DEMBO WRIGHT AWARD LECTURE
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Rethinking Randomized Controlled Trials.
An Innovative Strategy for Developing Multicomponent Psychosocial Interventions for Scalability

Kimberley Monden, PhD

1 CE
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Refreshment Break
Room: BRIDGE FOYER - 2nd Floor
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Track 1: African Diaspora SIG
Room: MANSFIELD- 2nd Floor

Professionalism and Cultural Considerations – Where is the Line?
Leah Adams, PhD,
Allison Hotz, PhD,
Nia Billings, PhD,
Robiann Broomfield, MA


1 CE
Track 2: Pain Symposium
Room: PENNYBACKER- 2nd Floor

Yoga for Warriors: Acceptability and Pilot Findings of an Online Yoga Intervention for Veterans with Chronic Pain and PTSD
Suzzette Chopin, PhD, ABPP

Optimizing Response to Hypnosis and Meditation for Chronic Pain: Results from a Recent Trial and Introducing the MATCH Study
Rhonda Williams, PhD, ABPP,
Aaron Turner, PhD, ABPP

1 CE
Track 3: Pediatric Rehabilitation
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

All Hands on Deck: Implementing Best Clinical Practice While Overcoming Logistical Barriers in Multidisciplinary Follow-up After Pediatric Brain Injury
Jordan Constance, PhD,
Zachary Arcona, PsyD,
Marie Van Tubbergen, PhD,
Eleanor Bold, PhD


1 CE
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM Transition Break
*Use elevators or stairwell to move up to the 3rd floor for the luncheon in Trademark.
11:45 AM - 1:00 PM FRIDAY CONFERENCE LUNCHEON
Room: TRADEMARK - 3rd Floor

Opening Remarks
Presidents of Division 22 and the Academy of Rehabilitation Psychology

Gratitude to Sponsors, RPSC Organizations, Program Committee
RP2024 Conference Board of Managers

Distinguished Conference Service Award
Presented by Terrie Price, PhD, ABPP

Premier Sponsor Presentations
Constance Svidler, PhD, Craig H. Neilsen Foundation
Meghan Beier, PhD, Rowan Center for Behavioral Medicine


Closing Remarks
RP2024 Program Chair and Chair-Elect

*The catered luncheon is free to all attendees, but you must reserve your seat online through the conference registration site. A lunch ticket will be provided with your badge at the registration check-in desk.
1:00 PM - 1:15 PM Transition Break
*Use elevators or stairwell to move down to the 2nd floor for the afternoon sessions.
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Track 1: ABRP Workshop
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

The Path to Board Certification in Rehabilitation Psychology: Practical Advice from Start to Finish
Serina Hoover, PsyD, ABPP,
Kathleen Bechtold, PhD, ABPP,
Suzzette Chopin, PhD, ABPP,
Kristen Jackson, PhD, ABPP,
Bryan Kolberg, PsyD, ABPP


2 CEs
Track 2: SCI Symposium
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

Biofeedback for Treatment of Anxiety Among Individuals with Chronic Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
Kimberley Monden, PhD,
Jason Nupp, PsyD


Assessing Needs and Co-Designing Interventions to Promote the Wellbeing of Family Caregivers of Individuals with Spinal Cord Injury
Somayyeh Mohammadi, PhD

1 CE
Track 3: Pediatric Rehabilitation
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Suicide Assessment & Intervention in Pediatric Acquired Brain Injury: Inpatient and Outpatient Perspectives and Initiatives
Alison Colbert, PhD, ABPP,
Rebecca Wallace, PsyD,
Eleanor Bold, PhD


1 CE
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM Track 2: Wellbeing and Post-traumatic Growth Symposium
Room: PENNYBACKER- 2nd Floor

Longitudinal Associations Between Mobility Disability and Cognitive Functioning: Exploring the Moderating Role of Wellbeing
Payton Rule, BA

Associations Between Posttraumatic Growth, Depreciation, Environmental Limitations, and Psychosocial Outcomes Following Moderate-Severe TBI: Findings from a Mixed-Methods Pilot Study
Stephanie Agtarap, PhD,
Mackenzie Peckham, BS


1 CE
Track 3: Pediatric Rehabilitation
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Applying Integrative Cognitive Rehabilitation Psychotherapy (ICRP) in Pediatric Brain Injury and Adults Returning to School Using Diverse Interventions
Mark Pedrotty, PhD

1 CE
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Refreshment Break
Room: BRIDGE FOYER - 2nd Floor
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Track 1: Accessibility
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

Designing Mobile Health (mHealth) with Accessibility and Usability in Mind
Elizabeth Gromisch, PhD,
Aaron Turner, PhD, ABPP,
Swapna S Gokhale, PhD

1 CE
Track 2: Limb Loss
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

LIMB-QOL: A New Measurement System for Individuals with Severe Extremity Injuries and/or Amputation
David Tulsky, PhD

1 CE
Track 3: Intellectual/Developmental Disability
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

When Transition Planning Isn’t About Turning 18: Successful Later Age Transition Planning with Intellectual/Developmental Disabilities
Jacqueline Kaufman, PhD

1 CE
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Transition Break
*Use elevators or stairwell to move up to the 3rd floor for the luncheon in Trademark.
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM DISABILITY THEATER AND RECEPTION: CELEBRATING DISABILITY IN THE ARTS
Room: TRADEMARK - 3rd Floor

Deaf Capo: Film Screening and Discussion with Film Creators
Sponsored by the Foundation for Rehabilitation Psychology
Leo Bopp, Featured Capo, La Murga de Austin
Stephanie Cawthon, PhD, Executive Producer
Aaron Rochlen, PhD, Director


Social Reception
Sponsored by the Foundation for Rehabilitation Psychology, Student Leadership Network, and Mentorship Committee
*Open to all attendees. Food stations and cash bar will be available.
Central Standard
Time (UTC-6)
Main Conference
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration and Badge Pick-up
Room: BALCONY ALCOVE - 2nd Floor

Breakfast Buffet and Roundtables
Room: ATRIUM - 1st Floor
African Diaspora SIG
Education and Training Committee
Practice Committee
Disability Inclusion at APA with Dr. van der Hilst
Developing an AAPI SIG
ABRP Board Certification
Pediatric Rehabilitation (Section 1)
*Topical roundtable discussions are optional and open to all attendees.

FRP Board Meeting
Room: PFLUGER - 2nd Floor
*Board members only.

CRPPTP Meeting
Room: WHITIS - 1st Floor
*For member programs.
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM DILLER AWARD LECTURE
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Overcoming the Odds: My Journey in the Field of Rehabilitation Psychology
Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla, PhD

1 CE
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM DIVISION 22 AWARDS CEREMONY
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Lifetime Achievement Award
Presented to: Juan Carlos Arango-Lasprilla, PhD

Lifetime Practice Excellence Award
Presented to: Shelley Wiechman, PhD, ABPP

Barry Nierenberg Lifetime Education Award
Presented to: Erin Andrews, PsyD, ABPP

Division 22 Mentoring Award
Presented to: Megan Hays, PhD, ABPP

Business of Rehabilitation Psychology Practice Award
Presented to: Kathleen Bechtold, PhD, ABPP
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Refreshment Break
Room: BRIDGE FOYER - 2nd Floor
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM ETHICS AWARD LECTURE
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Ethics, Rehabilitation, and Beyond
Stephen Wegener, PhD, ABPP

1 CE
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch On Your Own

RP Journal Editorial Board Meeting
Room: WHITIS - 1st Floor
*Board members only.

RP Specialty Council Meeting
Room: PFLUGER - 2nd Floor
*Council members only.

Section 2 Meeting (Women’s Issues in Rehabilitation)
Room: LAMAR - 2nd Floor
*Open to all attendees.
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Track 1: Diversity Committee
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Revised Guidelines for Assessment and Intervention with Persons with Disabilities: Opportunities to Prepare Psychology’s Workforce
Mayra Sánchez González, PhD, Eun-Jeong Lee, PhD, Lakeya McGill, PhD, Susanne M. Bruyère, PhD, Connie Sung, PhD, Stephanie Hanson, PhD, ABPP

2 CEs
Track 2: TBI/ABI Symposium
Room: MANSFIELD- 2nd Floor

Improving Emotion Regulation Following Web-based Group Intervention for Individuals with Traumatic Brain Injury
Theo Tsaousides, PhD, ABPP, Teresa Ashman, PhD, ABPP

Assessing Health Disparities in Medical Rehabilitation for Homeless Patients with Traumatic Brain Injury
Serina Hoover, PsyD, ABPP, Kayla Tureson, MS

1 CE
Track 3: Trainee Research Symposium
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

Sponsored by the Ohio State University Department of

Disability Acceptance among Korean Women with Disabilities: Longitudinal Appraisal
Heerak Choi, MA

CI Cognitive Therapy for Long COVID: Pilot Findings on Changes in Everyday Activities and Brain Fog
Elise Morgan Reach Harris, BA

"Climb On": Exploring the Benefits of a Single Recreational Therapy Climbing Session for Participants with Either SCI or ABI
Mackenzie Mae Peckham, BS

Developing a Partnership with Community Members with Disabilities via Virtual CBPR
Vanalyn Quichocho, MSc
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Track 2: Families and Caregiving Symposium
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

Long-Term Family Needs after Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI): A VA TBI Model Systems Study
Jonathan Tsen, PhD, Jacob Finn, PhD

Caregivers of Individuals with Disabilities: COVID-19 Related Distress and Negative Impact
Alison Oh, MS, Jenna Ausloos-Lozano, MS, Jessica Springer, MS, MPH

1 CE
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Refreshment Break
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor
*Poster stands will be delivered and set up on the 3rd floor in TrademarK.
Poster presenters should hang their posters by 4:30PM.
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Track 1: Advocacy
Room: BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Understanding Guardianship and Supported Decision-Making Agreements in Order to Advocate for Autonomy and Self-Determination for Persons with Disability
Kathleen Bechtold, PhD, ABPP

1 CE
Track 2: TBI/ABI
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

Traumatic Brain Injury, New-Onset Mental Health Conditions, and Suicide Risk
Lisa Brenner, PhD, ABPP

1 CE
Track 3: Student Leadership Network
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

“This is Fine": The Rehab Psychology Provider Burnout Experience and Management, from Spark to Flame
SLN Committee: Jonathan Tsen, PhD, Erica Ho, PhD, Jenna Ausloos- Lozano, MS, Hannah Schorpp, PsyD
Panelists: Lindsey Knowles, PhD, Christina Derbidge, PhD, ABPP, Randi Lincoln, PhD, ABPP


1 CE
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM JOB AND TRAINING FAIR
Room: FOREVER and LAMAR - 2nd Floor

Sweets and Treats Station: Popcorn and Candy
Room: BRIDGE FOYER - 2nd Floor

*Sites may register for a table and post their ads on the conference website. Prospective applicants may view ads on the conference website.
5:30 PM - 6:15 PM POSTER SESSION
Room: TRADEMARK - 3rd Floor

Sponsored by Johns Hopkins Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation.
*A beverages station will be open in Trademark. Presenters should be next to their posters.
6:15 PM - 6:30 PM Transition Break
*Use elevators or stairwell to move down to the 2nd floor for the Conference Reception and Awards.
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM CONFERENCE RECEPTION AND AWARDS
Room: BRIDGE FOYER and BRIDGE BALLROOM - 2nd Floor

Nancy M. Crewe Award for Best Student Oral Presentation

FRP Poster Awards

African Diaspora SIG Poster Award

Pediatric Rehabilitation Award

Women's Issues in Rehabilitation Poster Award

Research Methods Poster Award

Education and Training Poster Award

Sunil Sen-Gupta VA Student Research Travel Awards

Recognition of Trainee Scholarship Recipients

Recognition of new APA Fellows and ABRP Specialists

*Food and beverage stations will be open in the Bridge Foyer beginning at 6:30PM. Awards will begin in the Bridge Ballroom at 7:00PM.
Central Standard
Time (UTC-6)
Main Conference
Track 1 Track 2
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Registration and Badge Pick-up
Room: BALCONY ALCOVE - 2nd Floor

Breakfast Buffet and Roundtables
Room: ATRIUM - 1st Floor
Intersections of Diabetes and Disability
*Topical roundtable discussions are optional and open to all attendees.
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Track 1: Women’s Issues in Rehabilitation
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

Dismantling Current Gender Gaps in Career Advancement for Women and Non-Gender Binary Rehabilitation Psychologists
Linda Mona, PhD, Janet Niemeier, PhD, ABPP, Laurie Baker, PhD, ABPP, Kim Gorgens, PhD, ABPP, Lakeya McGill, PhD

2 CEs
Track 2: Education and Training
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

Guidelines for Postdoctoral Training in Rehabilitation Psychology – Work Products of the 2023 Baltimore Conference Update
William Stiers, PhD, ABPP, Quinn Kellerman, PhD

1 CE
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Track 2: Education and Training
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

Multiply Marginalized Psychology Trainees with Disabilities: Acknowledging and Addressing the Gap in Recognition and Research
Emily Lund, PhD
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Refreshment Break
Room: BRIDGE FOYER - 2nd Floor
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Track 1: Consultation
Room: MANSFIELD - 2nd Floor

Expanding Hospital-Based Mental Health Services via Psychological Consultation-Liaison: A Quality Improvement Study
Abigail Hardin, PhD, ABPP,
Christina Khou, PhD


1 CE
Track 2: Research
Room: PENNYBACKER - 2nd Floor

Real Talk with the Rehabilitation Psychology Editorial Team: Journal Vision, Look Behind-the Scenes, and Do’s-and-Don’ts for Getting Published
Anna Kratz, PhD, Leah Adams, PhD,
Daniel Klyce, PhD, ABPP,
Jiabin Shen, PhD


1 CE
Scroll to Top